Scouts
Welcome to the Pennine Scouts Web Site

Pennine Scouts

Our Groups

The Pennine District is a collection of 21 Scout Groups and 6 Explorer Units across the three townships. Click on "Find Us" above to see a map of our locations.

Group Name

Postcode

Beavers meeting night

Cubs meeting night

Scouts meeting night

First Rochdale

(St James)

OL16 2DA

Thursdays 18:15-19:30

Mondays 18:30-20:30

Mondays 19:30-21:00

1st Heywood

(St Johns)

OL10 2NN

Mon-Tues

Mon-Wed

Tues-Wed

1st Middleton

M24 5DL

Thursday 18:00-19:00

Thursday 18:45 20:15

Thursday 18:15 20:45

1st Milnrow

Various in Milnrow

Tuesdays 18:15-19:30

Thursdays 18:15-19:30

Tuesdays 19:15-20:30

Thursdays 18:30-20:00

Mondays 18:30-20:30

2nd Middleton

(St Michaels)

M24 1BT

Tues 17:30-18:45

Thurs 17:30-18:45

Tues 19:00-20:30

Thurs 19:00-20:30

Monday 7:45-9:15

3rd/4th Heywood

(Ravenscroft)

OL10 3DD

Wednesday 18:00-19:00

Wednesday 19:15-20:30

Thursdays 19;00-20:30

5th Pennine

OL11 1DS

Sun 13:30-15:00

Sun 13:30-15:00

 

6th Rochdale

(Bamford)

OL11 5PQ

Fridays 18:30-19:45

Fridays 19:00-20:30

Fridays 19:00-21:00

7thA Rochdale

(Spotland)

OL12 7AG

Wednesday 18:15-19:30

Wednesday 19:15-20:45

Thursdays 19:00-21:00

8th Heywood

(St Lukes)

OL10 4JH

Mon 17:00-18:00

Thurs 17:45-18:45

Mon 18:00-19:15

Thurs 18:45-20:00

Mondays 19:15-20:30

8th Middleton

(St Thomas More)

M24 1PP

Wednesdays

Wednesdays

 

9th Heywood

(St Michaels)

Ol11 5PP

Tuesdays

Mondays

Wednesdays

10th Rochdale

(Norden)

OL11 5NG

Tuesdays 18:00-19:00

Thursdays 18:00-19:15

Tuesdays 19:30-21:00

12th Heywood

OL10 3PD

Wednesdays

Wednesdays

Tuesdays

12thA Rochdale

(Smithybridge)

OL15 0DY

Mondays

Mondays

 

17th Rochdale

(1st Wardle)

OL12 9PG

Tues 18:15-19:30

Wed 18:00- 19:15

Wed 19:00-20:30

Fri - 19:15-20:45

Thursday 18:30-20:00

27th Rochdale

(Lowerplace)

OL16 4UJ

Thursday 18:15-19:30

 

 

29thA Rochdale

(Dearnley)

OL15 8NL

Wednesday 19:00-20:00

Mondays 18:30-20:00

Thursday 19:00-21:00

37th Rochdale

(Sudden)

OL11 3EY

Fridays 18:00-19:00

Wednesdays 18:30-20:00

Fridays 19:30-21:00

40th Rochdale

(Syke)

OL12 9TF

Tuesdays

Thursdays 18:00-19:30

Thursdays 19:45-21:00

41st Rochdale

(Whitworth)

OL12 8DP

Wednesdays

Tuesdays

Thursdays 18:30-20:30

More
> Our team > Groups > Explorers > Our HQ > AVSC > Other Districts > County Shop > Activities > History
> About Us

Click on any of the links here to contact the group about Adult, Child or General enquiries.

If a section night is in red it means there is a waiting list for new joiners.

 

If it’s underlined, then the waiting lists are full too.

Group Name

Beavers meeting night

Cubs meeting night

Scouts meeting night

First Rochdale

Thursdays 18:15-19:30

Mondays 18:30-20:30

Mondays 19:30-21:00

1st Heywood

Mon-Tues

Mon-Wed

Tues-Wed

1st Middleton

Thursday 18:00-19:00

Thursday 18:45 20:15

Thursday 18:15 20:45

1st Milnrow

Tuesdays 18:15-19:30

Thursdays 18:15-19:30

Tuesdays 19:15-20:30

Thursdays 18:30-20:00

Mondays 18:30-20:30

2nd Middleton

Tues 17:30-18:45

Thurs 17:30-18:45

Tues 19:00-20:30

Thurs 19:00-20:30

Monday 7:45-9:15

3rd/4th Heywood

Wednesday 18:00-19:00

Wednesday 19:15-20:30

Thursdays 19;00-20:30

5th Pennine

Fridays 19:15-20:30

Fridays 19:15-20:30

 

6th Rochdale

Fridays 18:30-19:45

Fridays 19:00-20:30

Fridays 19:00-21:00

7thA Rochdale

Wednesday 18:15-19:30

Wednesday 19:15-20:45

Thursdays 19:00-21:00

8th Heywood

Mon 17:00-18:00

Thurs 17:45-18:45

Mon 18:00-19:15

Thurs 18:45-20:00

Mondays 19:15-20:30

8th Middleton

Wednesdays

Wednesdays

 

9th Heywood

Tuesdays

Mondays

Wednesdays

10th Rochdale

Tuesdays 18:00-19:00

Thursdays 18:00-19:15

Tuesdays 19:30-21:00

12th Heywood

Wednesdays

Wednesdays

Tuesdays

12thA Rochdale

Mondays

Mondays

 

17th Rochdale

Tues 18:15-19:30

Wed 18:00- 19:15

Wed 19:00-20:30

Fri - 19:15-20:45

Thursday 18:30-20:00

27th Rochdale

Thursday 18:15-19:30

 

 

29thA Rochdale

Wednesday 19:00-20:00

Mondays 18:30-20:00

Thursday 19:00-21:00

37th Rochdale

Fridays 18:00-19:00

Wednesdays 18:30-20:00

Fridays 19:30-21:00

40th Rochdale

Tuesdays

Thursdays 18:00-19:30

Thursdays 19:45-21:00

41st Rochdale

Wednesdays

Tuesdays

Thursdays 18:30-20:30

Group Name

Beavers meeting night

Cubs meeting night

Scouts meeting night

First Rochdale

Thursdays 18:15-19:30

Mondays 18:30-20:30

Mondays 19:30-21:00

1st Heywood

Mon-Tues

Mon-Wed

Tues-Wed

1st Middleton

Thursday 18:00-19:00

Thursday 18:45 20:15

Thursday 18:15 20:45

1st Milnrow

Tuesdays 18:15-19:30

Thursdays 18:15-19:30

Tuesdays 19:15-20:30

Thursdays 18:30-20:00

Mondays 18:30-20:30

2nd Middleton

Tues 17:30-18:45

Thurs 17:30-18:45

Tues 19:00-20:30

Thurs 19:00-20:30

Monday 7:45-9:15

3rd/4th Heywood

Wednesday 18:00-19:00

Wednesday 19:15-20:30

Thursdays 19;00-20:30

5th Pennine

Fridays 19:15-20:30

Fridays 19:15-20:30

 

6th Rochdale

Fridays 18:30-19:45

Fridays 19:00-20:30

Fridays 19:00-21:00

7thA Rochdale

Wednesday 18:15-19:30

Wednesday 19:15-20:45

Thursdays 19:00-21:00

8th Heywood

Mon 17:00-18:00

Thurs 17:45-18:45

Mon 18:00-19:15

Thurs 18:45-20:00

Mondays 19:15-20:30

8th Middleton

Wednesdays

Wednesdays

 

9th Heywood

Tuesdays

Mondays

Wednesdays

10th Rochdale

Tuesdays 18:00-19:00

Thursdays 18:00-19:15

Tuesdays 19:30-21:00

12th Heywood

Wednesdays

Wednesdays

Tuesdays

12thA Rochdale

Mondays

Mondays

 

17th Rochdale

Tues 18:15-19:30

Wed 18:00- 19:15

Wed 19:00-20:30

Fri - 19:15-20:45

Thursday 18:30-20:00

27th Rochdale

Thursday 18:15-19:30

 

 

29thA Rochdale

Wednesday 19:00-20:00

Mondays 18:30-20:00

Thursday 19:00-21:00

37th Rochdale

Fridays 18:00-19:00

Wednesdays 18:30-20:00

Fridays 19:30-21:00

40th Rochdale

Tuesdays

Thursdays 18:00-19:30

Thursdays 19:45-21:00

41st Rochdale

Wednesdays

Tuesdays

Thursdays 18:30-20:30

Group Name

Beavers meeting night

Cubs meeting night

Scouts meeting night

First Rochdale

Thursdays 18:15-19:30

Mondays 18:30-20:30

Mondays 19:30-21:00

1st Heywood

Mon-Tues

Mon-Wed

Tues-Wed

1st Middleton

Thursday 18:00-19:00

Thursday 18:45 20:15

Thursday 18:15 20:45

1st Milnrow

Tuesdays 18:15-19:30

Thursdays 18:15-19:30

Tuesdays 19:15-20:30

Thursdays 18:30-20:00

Mondays 18:30-20:30

2nd Middleton

Tues 17:30-18:45

Thurs 17:30-18:45

Tues 19:00-20:30

Thurs 19:00-20:30

Monday 7:45-9:15

3rd/4th Heywood

Wednesday 18:00-19:00

Wednesday 19:15-20:30

Thursdays 19;00-20:30

5th Pennine

Fridays 19:15-20:30

Fridays 19:15-20:30

 

6th Rochdale

Fridays 18:30-19:45

Fridays 19:00-20:30

Fridays 19:00-21:00

7thA Rochdale

Wednesday 18:15-19:30

Wednesday 19:15-20:45

Thursdays 19:00-21:00

8th Heywood

Mon 17:00-18:00

Thurs 17:45-18:45

Mon 18:00-19:15

Thurs 18:45-20:00

Mondays 19:15-20:30

8th Middleton

Wednesdays

Wednesdays

 

9th Heywood

Tuesdays

Mondays

Wednesdays

10th Rochdale

Tuesdays 18:00-19:00

Thursdays 18:00-19:15

Tuesdays 19:30-21:00

12th Heywood

Wednesdays

Wednesdays

Tuesdays

12thA Rochdale

Mondays

Mondays

 

17th Rochdale

Tues 18:15-19:30

Wed 18:00- 19:15

Wed 19:00-20:30

Fri - 19:15-20:45

Thursday 18:30-20:00

27th Rochdale

Thursday 18:15-19:30

 

 

29thA Rochdale

Wednesday 19:00-20:00

Mondays 18:30-20:00

Thursday 19:00-21:00

37th Rochdale

Fridays 18:00-19:00

Wednesdays 18:30-20:00

Fridays 19:30-21:00

40th Rochdale

Tuesdays

Thursdays 18:00-19:30

Thursdays 19:45-21:00

41st Rochdale

Wednesdays

Tuesdays

Thursdays 18:30-20:30